Date & Time: Jan 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-1754
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea off the Norwegian coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Percy Rae Lanchbery, pilot,
Sgt Christopher Brown Thomson,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Perry,
Sgt Horace Mitchell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.