Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-1798
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a reconnaissance and anti-shipping patrol mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Malcolm J. Giles, pilot,
P/O John A. Clark, pilot,
LAC Leonard J. Britton, observer,
AC1 James F. Peel, wireless operator and air gunner.