Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
P5147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an air raid over Bremen. While cruising over the North Sea by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were taken POW while two others were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/O Edwin Hamilton Tomlinson, †
P/O Ronald Enoch Stanley Summers, †
S/L W. D. Hogkinson 1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.