Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint John's - Saint John's
MSN:
414-1752
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
837
Copilot / Total hours on type:
230
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed St John's (Torbay) Airport on a maritime patrol flight with a crew of four on board. While returning to base, the crew encountered bad weather when one of the engine failed after the carburetor got iced. The pilot made a wheels up landing in dead timber in East Newfoundland. All four crew members were rescued in February and transferred to local hospital in good condition. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt A. S. Pilcher, pilot,
Sgt H. A. Wishart, copilot,
Sgt H. F. Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt L. A. McGregor, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt A. S. Pilcher, pilot,
Sgt H. A. Wishart, copilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure cause by icing conditions.
Final Report:
768.pdf154.13 KB