Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
414-1890
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
102
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bairnsdale Airfield in the afternoon with two others RAAF Lockheed Hudson on a reconnaissance mission. At 1614LT, ground instructed all crew to return to airbase due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. For undetermined reasons, the crew of A16-39 followed another route. Both other Hudson landed without further incident while A16-39 crashed 500 yards from a private house located in Longpoint, near Sale. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (7th Squadron):
S/L James W. McGilvray, pilot,
Sgt M. J. Gawith, observer,
Sgt F. R. Walton, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt E. W. Bayley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
The right engine failed in flight due to unknown mechanical problems.