Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1603
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Silloth by night, the twin engine aircraft crashed in Abbeytown, 3 miles southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to the night.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt J. Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Creighton, observer 2.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt J. Fisher, pilot,
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach caused by the inexperience of the pilot in flying on non-moon lit night.