Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2800
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a test flight with six crew members on board. After practicing circuits and landings, it was seen flying at a height of about 50 feet with the undercarriage down when it stalled and crashed in an open field located two miles from RAF Docking. The airplane was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Francis Nielsen Ladefoged, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Albert Mackey, pilot,
AC1 Richard Chadwick,
AC1 Hilton Arthur Lobergan,
Sgt Franklin Lewis Morgan, wireless operator,
AC1 Harold Sutcliffe.