Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2513
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a meteorology mission. While returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a cloud base at 150 feet. When over the airfield, the crew called on the R/T and was directed to land at RAF Predannack, south Cornwall. The crew acknowledged this instruction but instead of flying to Predannack, the aircraft flew along the coast. At an insufficient altitude, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed near Port Quinn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew
Sgt Douglas Ellerington Peart, pilot,
Sgt Derek John Newcombe, observer,
Sgt Morris Solomon, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Leslie Waldron, air gunner.
Crew
Probable cause:
Low cloud was the main contributory factor to the accident. Also the pilot had disregarded instructions to proceed to Predannack, and it was bad airmanship in trying to follow a difficult coastline in bad visibility.