Date & Time: Feb 19, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9450
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montreal - Gander
MSN:
414-2503
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight from California to England via Canada, carrying three crew members. Shortly after takeoff from Montreal-Saint Hubert Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt L. A. Jackson, pilot,
S. H. McCaughan, radio operator +1.