Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namlea - Namlea
MSN:
414-1867
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight with three other similar airplanes. While approaching the coast of Manado at a height of 12,000 feet, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Manado. Three crew were killed while the fourth swam 16 hours to reach the shore and was became a PoW.
Crew 2nd Squadron):
F/Lt Parker Henry Russell Hodge, pilot, †
P/O E. D. G. Howard, copilot,
Sgt Harold Claude Shore, †
Sgt Jack Mawdsley, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.