Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-1710
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission from RAF Thornaby, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low due to poor visibility. The twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. A crew member survived while all three others were killed.
Crew (220th Squadron.):
F/L Harold Wentworth Aylward Sheahan, pilot, †
P/O Charles James Allsup, copilot, †
Sgt Sydney Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric Bale Butler.
Crew (220th Squadron.):
Sgt Eric Bale Butler.