Date & Time: Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydenham - Hendon
MSN:
414-1649
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a flight from RAF Sydenham (Belfast City) to RAF Hendon (Middlesex) with ten VIP passengers and a crew of three on board. While cruising over Wales in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, some 2 km south of Ruthin. All 13 occupants were killed, among them three civilians. It appears that there was stormy weather with turbulence and it seems the aircraft went out of control after being hit by lightning.
Crew:
F/Lt John Bryan Glostek Rogers, pilot,
W/O Thomas Derrick Butcher, observer,
Sgt Charles Robert Bell, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Ac1 Kenneth Manley Tucker,
S/L Arthur William Hoggar,
W/Cdr Malcolm Morgan McMullan,
F/Lt Brian Stanley Bannister,
F/O Neville Patrick Peter Kearney,
Lt/Cdr Alfred Noel Waring,
Maj Terence Andrew Alfred Watt,
Mr. Edgar Armitage,
Mr. Herbert Ernest Smith,
Mr. Charles Arthur Denaby Coatman.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while flying in thunderstorm activity after being hit by lightning.