Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1651
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. It is possible that it was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire before crashing into the sea some 13 km north of Lerwick. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Cyril Dodd,
F/O James Dunn,
P/O John L. Piercey,
Cpl Robert Purves.