Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kota Bharu - Kota Bharu
MSN:
414-1870
YOM:
1940
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kota Bharu on an operation against Japanese forces. It was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea some 5 miles offshore. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/Lt J. C. Ramshaw, pilot, †
F/O Donald Alexander Dowie, pilot,
Sgt G. C. White, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. C. Coldrey, wireless operator. †
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/Lt J. C. Ramshaw, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.