Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9055
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2579
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Kaldaðarnes AFB on a convoy escort mission. During the takeoff roll, a sheep ran onto the runway in front of the aircraft. The pilot tried to avoid the collision but the airplane veered to the left when the left main gear collapsed, causing the left wing to struck the runway surface. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members evacuated safely, among them one was slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and later by the explosion of the bomb load.
Crew:
Sgt H. France-Cohen +3.