Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9419
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2454
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kaldaðarnes AFB, while completing a training mission, the twin engine airplane undershot the runway and crashed. The crew escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.