Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9456
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2509
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew made a wheels up landing at Kaldaðarnes AFB due to technical issues with the gear extension system. All four crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was written off due to extensive damage sustained during the belly landing.
Crew:
F/O Sgt Myatt +3.
Crew:
F/O Sgt Myatt +3.
Probable cause:
Belly landing due to technical issues with the gear extension system.