Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-1698
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight over the Irish Sea when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea. Pilot did not survive.