Date & Time: Mar 19, 1941 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-1706
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Wick Airport at 0550LT on a convey escort patrol mission. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and lost his bearings. While flying at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Withi Gill and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (220th Squadron):
Sgt Richard Douglas Harris, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Edward Towe, copilot,
Sgt Howard Collard Street, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Wilfred Wood, wireless operator and air gunner.
Photos: http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandn7310.htm
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew became disoriented due to bad weather.