Date & Time: May 19, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-1759
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a reconnaissance mission to locate enemy ship positions. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 50 km north of the Heligoland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Albert Judge, pilot,
Sgt William Jones, pilot,
Cpl Anthony John Metcalfe, observer,
AC1 Henry Charles Mewett, wireless operator and air gunner.