Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1612
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a reconnaissance mission over Wilhelmshaven. While flying over the North Sea and approaching the German coast, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Helgoland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Raymond Hollington, pilot,
Sgt Richard Samuel Pitts, copilot,
AC1 Graham Rout,
AC1 Alexander Bathgate.
Crew:
AC1 Graham Rout,
AC1 Alexander Bathgate.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.