Date & Time: Dec 4, 1940 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
P5135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1824
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight along the east coast of England when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Hartlepool. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (220th Squadron):
F/O David Lingwood, pilot,
F/O Royffe Digby Masters, navigator,
Sgt Derek Vernon Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward James Pritchard, air gunner.