Date & Time: Apr 24, 1940 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1679
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 0504LT on an anti submarine patrol mission off the Norwegian coast. In unclear circumstances, the airplane crashed into the sea off Håkonshella at 0730LT. All four crew members were killed. It is possible that the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire.
Crew:
P/O Robert George Meadows Harmston, pilot,
F/O Anthony Alexander Talbot Bulloch, observer,
LAC, Alfred William Hallam, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Stanley Lane, air gunner.