Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1690
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During a night training exercise, the pilot failed to realize he was flying too low due to poor visibility. The twin engine aircraft hit a hill located in Easby Moor, east of Great Ayton. A crewmen was seriously injured while all three others occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather was poor with snow falls and icing.
Crew (220th Squadron):
F/O Tom MacKinlay Parker, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Francis Bleksley, pilot, †
Cpl Norman Rrichard Drury, wireless operator, †
LAC Atholl Barker, air gunner.
Crew (220th Squadron):