Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin - Dawrin
MSN:
414-1859
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 13th Squadron. After simulating an aerial attack, the pilot initiated a steep descent. Approaching the ground, he pulled up the control column but the airplane impacted the ground with its left wing. The left engine was torn off and the pilot regain control for few seconds before the aircraft eventually crashed into the sea, some 250 metres offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Murray Charles Davies,
F/O Paul John Wallace Keely,
Sgt Maxwell Alexander Hipkins,
LAC James Curry.
Crew:
F/O Murray Charles Davies,
F/O Paul John Wallace Keely,
LAC James Curry.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the pilot who did not evaluate correctly the distance with the ground while simulating an attack.