Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1940 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
759
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1740
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local practice flying exercise out of RCAF Dartmouth for qualification first pilot. After takeoff, at a height of 100 feet, the right engine cut out and the airplane crashed into water off the McNabs Island, about five miles southwest of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O J. J. Lalonde, pilot,
Cpl M. J. Armitage, navigator.
Crew:
F/O J. J. Lalonde, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the main fuel line on lower left hand side of the right engine. Failure of the left engine due to wrong manipulation of the fuel selector valve. The pilot or crewman turned the engine fuel selector valve to the 'right engine ON' position, thereby cutting off the fuel supply to the good motor (left) and diverting it to the dead motor. This caused the good motor (left) to fail also.
Final Report:
759.pdf161.51 KB