Date & Time: May 26, 1941 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
778
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1783
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
202
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RCAF Dartmouth at 1400LT on a low level bombing practice. After circling the field permission was given from the control tower to land. Runway 03 was used. There was a slight port drift which was corrected. After another 150 yards the tail came down and the brakes were applied to slow down. On application of the brakes the aircraft spun around to the left causing the right oleo leg to collapse, causing the aircraft to land heavily on the right wing. It immediately burst into flames and F/Lt Butts worked the starboard extinguisher but to no avail. The crew abandoned the aircraft and two minutes later the aircraft exploded. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O J. H. Crossley, pilot,
F/Lt R. A. Butts, navigator,
LAC G. C. Merril, wireless operator.
Final Report:
778.pdf147.64 KB