Date & Time: Dec 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2751
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 2257LT on a maritime patrol flight. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Cecil Rhys Davies,
Sgt Arthur George Gooch,
F/Lt Joseph Herbert Higgleton,
Sgt Tom Ford Houldsworth,
Sgt Jack Roberts.