Date & Time: Sep 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-83
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-1937
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed and burned on take off at Broome Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire while all four occupants were unhurt.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/L J. Sharp +3.
Probable cause:
Braking binding.