Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-1749
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a reconnaissance mission. Approaching Borkum Island, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Lowrie Gray, pilot,
Sgt Montague Moore, pilot,
AC1 Benjamin Gill, observer,
LAC Reginald James Sloan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.