Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1644
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea southwest of Bergen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Andrew George Henry Bell +2.