Date & Time: Oct 5, 1940 at 1956 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
P5117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1806
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea. En route, due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, the pilot lost his orientation and decided to return to his base. Unable to locate his position, the crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Few minutes later, the twin engine aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a field located between Scremerston and Ancroft. SAR did not find any trace of the four crew members who fall into the sea and were drowned.
Crew (233rd Squadron):
P/O Gilbert Keith Brackenridge, pilot,
P/O John McIntosh, copilot and radio navigator,
Sgt Donald Bruce, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Andrew Russell, wireless operator and air gunner.