Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1942 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-29
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ambon - Ambon
MSN:
414-1880
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ambon-Laha Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred metres offshore. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/O John Turnbull, pilot, †
F/O Robert Kelvin Allen, †
Sgt Walter John Lay, †
Sgt B. E. Hack.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/O John Turnbull, pilot, †
F/O Robert Kelvin Allen, †
Sgt Walter John Lay, †
Sgt B. E. Hack.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control after the port engine caught fire and the starboard engine failed during the initial climb.