Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
777
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1781
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
329
Captain / Total hours on type:
329
Copilot / Total flying hours:
56
Copilot / Total hours on type:
56
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a navigation exercise at RCAF Dartmouth, carrying four crew members. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swung and ground looped, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane came to halt, caught fire and exploded. All four crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Quirt, pilot,
P/O P. W. Porter, navigator,
LAC G. C. Merrill, wireless operator,
P/O F. H. Lashley, navigator.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined as the results of the Court of inquiry was not received.
Final Report:
777.pdf118.3 KB