Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23302
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
MSN:
414-6119
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Bangor Airport while on a delivery flight to the Royal Canadian Air Force. Crew fate unknown. Should be registered BW440 by RCAF.
Crew:
James J. Hayes.
Crew:
James J. Hayes.