Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night maritime patrol flight when the captain decided to ditch the aircraft off Ameland Island for unknown reason. While the aircraft sunk, all four occupants were rescued.