Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6316
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Long Beach on a delivery flight to the Royal Canadian Air Force. Few minutes after takeoff, it suffered a structural failure, was abandoned by the crew and crashed east of Huntington Beach, about 22 km southeast of Long Beach Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Richard D. Morgan.
Crew:
Richard D. Morgan.
Probable cause:
Structural failure.