Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
VH-ALA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae – Bulolo
MSN:
414-6460
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lae-Nadzab Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on an island located in the Markham River, south of the airport. All 37 occupants were killed. It was determined that all passengers were local farmers that were seating in the main cabin without seat or seat belt. Worst accident involving a Lockheed Hudson.
Probable cause:
Investigations stated that the total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was not over the MTOW and the exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty.