Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
VH-AGG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lae - Wewak - Lae
MSN:
414-6486
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Carrying one pilot, a navigator and a photographer, the aircraft departed Lae on a photographic survey flight over the Wewak area, but conditions proved unfavourable for photography and it was decided to return to Lae. Lae tower was called five minutes before arrival and landing instructions were passed, in which it was advised that Runway 32 was to be used, the wind velocity being 300 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Just before turning on to base leg the aircraft was cleared to do a practice asymmetric landing, but was warned to expect turbulence on the final approach. This was acknowledged by the aircraft. Witnesses agree that the aircraft was very low at the time of entering the final approach from a right-hand base leg with the left-hand propeller feathered. They also agreed that, following what sounded to be a marked increase in the power setting when 300 yards from the end of the strip, the aircraft rolled to the left and dived into the water in a partly inverted attitude. All three occupants perished.
Crew:
Allen Motteram, pilot,
Patrick Murphy, navigator,
Passenger:
Gordon Murrell, photographer.
Crew:
Allen Motteram, pilot,
Patrick Murphy, navigator,
Passenger:
Gordon Murrell, photographer.