Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
VH-BDN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae - Lae
MSN:
6044
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two mechanics and one pilot (Captain Gibson-Lee) were involved in a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed and the pilot elected to return for a safe landing, but unfortunately, the runway was busy with a DC-3. The pilot was forced to make a go around, overflew the runway but was unable to gain sufficient height. At the end of the runway, the aircraft hit telephone wires and crashed in flames onto a house, killing a young honeymooning couple. The aircraft christened 'Petunia' was destroyed by fire, both mechanics were unhurt while the captain was seriously injured. He died from third degree burns ten days later.
Source & photo:
http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/hudson/vh-bdn.htm
Source & photo:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.