Date & Time: Jan 1, 1950 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-SMK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Camden – Dubbo
MSN:
414-6043
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the aircraft nosed down first, dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Richard Cruicksbanks, pilot,
Robert Bruce Purvis, copilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was stated that the total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW by 150 to 300 kilos at the time of the accident and that the right engine was not running at impact. These two facts were not considered as contributory factors. Despite the fact that the pilot was able to fly this kind of aircraft, he was not in possession of a valid license at the time of the accident.