Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
VH-AGX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6051
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, al loss of hydraulic pressure forced the crew to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran and came to rest against an embankment. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Photos via www.aussieairliners.org