Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
D2-EHD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Huambo - Luanda
MSN:
4839
YOM:
1980
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed about 20 km north of the airport near the village of Alto Chyumbu. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a UNITA surface-to-air missile.