Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1998 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
S9-CAO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Huambo - Saurimo
MSN:
4561
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
UNO806
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Huambo-Albano Machado Airport on an humanitarian mission to Saurimo under call sign UNO806 on behalf of the United Nations Organization. Five minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in a field located near the village of Vila Nova, about 40 km from Huambo. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a UNITA surface-to-air missile.