Date & Time: Dec 28, 1999 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
S9-BOP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4477
YOM:
1972
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a night visual approach to Luzamba Airport, the crew landed the aircraft in the first metres of the runway. For unknown reasons, the aircraft lifted off and floated few cm above the runway surface for few seconds before landing a second time. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (the gravel runway is 1,500 metres long), the aircraft overran, went down an embankment and came to rest 16 metres further. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.