Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
ET-AJL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Djibouti City - Addis Ababa
MSN:
5029
YOM:
1985
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was engaged in a special humanitarian flight from Djibouti City to Addis Ababa, carrying four crew members and a load of foodstuffs on behalf of the World Food Programme. After departure from Djibouti City, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems with the main landing gear and was cleared to return. The crew initiated a turn when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Arey located few km from Djibouti. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew focused on the main gear problems and failed to adhere to standard approach procedure, causing the aircraft to descend prematurely and to struck the mountain. Lack of crew coordination and lack of visibility were considered as contributing factors.