Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7T-VHK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Tamanrasset
MSN:
4883
YOM:
1981
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft landed hard, went out of control and came to rest. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.