Date & Time: Mar 16, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Dundo
MSN:
4833
YOM:
1979
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising at FL170 on a cargo flight from Luanda to Dundo, the four engine aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 32 km from Malanje. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM surface-to-air missile shot by UNITA rebels.