Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
D2-THC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4679
YOM:
1976
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Malanje Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the brakes. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Brakes overheated after landing for unknown reasons.