Date & Time: Jul 12, 2006 at 1517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
S9-BOF
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamina – Manono – Kigoma
MSN:
4586
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
TFK822
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kamina on a special UN flight to Kigoma, Tanzania, with an intermediate stop in Manono, DRC. On approach to runway 16, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure for unknown reasons. During the second attempt to land, the aircraft descended below the glide and struck the ground, coming to rest 300 metres short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. All 5 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration after the crew adopted an excessive rate of descent, causing the aircraft to pass below the glide until it impacted ground. The crew failed to initiate a second go-around for unknown reasons.